COVID-19 Privacy Policy Data Protection Statement

Alliance Medical is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

During these unprecedented times, Alliance’s main priority is the health and safety of our patients, colleagues and the wider community as well as supporting and working in collaboration with the Department of Health & Social Care (“DHSC”) and the NHS in responding to the COVID-19 pandemic.

As a result of these unique circumstances, Alliance may need to share personal data with the DHSC, the NHS and other regulatory and government bodies. This will be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the data protection legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulations (‘UK GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’), and any amendments to applicable legislation made by the Secretary of State. We will also consider any guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

When the Department of Health and Social Care and the NHS and its healthcare professionals provide your healthcare services at an Alliance site, the privacy notice of the relevant NHS Trust may also apply.

Ownership of personal data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed by Alliance staff members we need to process personal data. Alliance is the data controller for the data required for the management of tests, implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test and collecting details of who has received each test kit.

We will process personal data relating to users, under article 6.1(f) of the UK GDPR – it is necessary in the legitimate interest of the data controller. We will process special category personal data under the provisions of article 9.2(i) of the UK GDPR, and Part 1 of Schedule 1(3) of DPA 2018 where it is in the public interest on public health grounds to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver services as safely and securely as possible.

Ownership of personal data shared with DHSC relating to the COVID -19 pandemic

When you do your own testing at home, you must report the results online to DHSC and also inform Alliance.  See reporting test results.

The Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) is the data controller for the information that you provide to them about you and your test results. For more information about what DHSC do with your data see their privacy notice. You will be able to access this once you log onto the DHSC website to record your results.

Alliance remains the data controller for the data we retain about you for the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test.

Personal data involved

The following personal data is processed by Alliance in relation to your test: - name and unique code assigned to each individual test which will become the primary reference number for the tests - test result.

Test kit log

The following personal data is collected from you by Alliance in relation to Self-Test kits you are provided to use at home:

  • First name, last name, telephone number and/or email address of test subject;
  • Details of lot/batch number;
  • Date of issue to user.

For this test kit log Alliance is acting as a 'processor' for the DHSC, and this information will not be shared with DHSC.

How we will store your personal information relating to the COVID -19 pandemic

Alliance will maintain the test kit log, which would contain your personal details (outlined above). The Alliance test kit log, will not be shared with DHSC.  This information will only be stored securely on locally managed systems with appropriate access controls implemented by us and will only be accessible to personnel involved in the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test. Alliance shall not keep the data contained in the test kit log for longer than 12 months from the date on which it is collected. DHSC will retain information for up to 8 years.

How we will use your Personal Data during the COVID Pandemic Processing of personal data relating to positive test results

Alliance will use this information to enact its own COVID isolation and control processes while ensuring respect to personal privacy in line with our data protection responsibilities.

Processing of personal data relating to negative and void test results

Alliance will record a negative and void result for the purpose of stock controls of tests and general performance of the testing process.

Data sharing with partners in relation to the COVID Pandemic

The personal data associated with test results may be shared with:

  • DHSC, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistical information about Coronavirus;
  • local government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads;

During the COVID-19 pandemic your personal data may also be shared for the following purposes:

  • Understanding COVID-19 trends and risks to public health and controlling and preventing the spread of COVID-19;
  • Identifying and understanding information about patients or potential patients with or at risk of COVID-19 including patient exposure to COVID-19;
  • Management of patients with or at risk of COVID-19 including: locating, contacting, screening, flagging and monitoring such patients and collecting information about and providing services in relation to testing, diagnosis, self-isolation, fitness to work, treatment, medical and social interventions and recovery from COVID-19;
  • Understanding capacity and availability information about patient access to health services and adult social care services;
  • Monitoring and managing the response to COVID-19 by health and social care bodies and the Government including providing information (including workforce details) to the public about COVID-19;
  • Delivering services to patients, clinicians, the health services and adult social care services workforce and the public about and in connection with COVID-19;
  • Research and planning in relation to COVID-19. Alliance will not share its internal COVID-19 results register with DHSC.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;
  • Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;
  • Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Due to the current circumstances, if you submit a SAR or other Data Subjects Rights request, please be aware that you may experience a delay in us responding to your request. That’s because we will be diverting resources to help with other challenges and ensuring the ongoing healthcare and treatment of our patients.

If you want to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the best way to do so is to contact us by email at dataprotectionofficer@alliance.co.uk or to write to us for the attention of the data protection officer at the address below. In order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to such a request.

The Data Protection Officer
Alliance Medical Limited
Iceni Centre
Warwick Technology Park
Warwick CV34 6DA

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website (http://www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will regularly review this Privacy Policy and its applicability throughout the COVID-19 outbreak. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy Policy if and when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

AML Quality Account 2020/21

The report has now been finalised and is ready for download

Leadership

View profiles of our UK Board and Management Team

Our story

Learn more about our history and growth

Governance

Corporate governance and quality assured service excellence

Alliance Medical are Europe’s leading independent provider of medical imaging services. 

We combine service excellence and innovative imaging technologies to improve patient care and support NHS and independent sector organisations with their ongoing imaging requirements. Our approach has delivered consistent company growth for more than 25 years.

map

Close menu

Current vacancies

Visit our jobs site to view latest vacancies, register as a candidate and apply for jobs.

Search vacancies now

Carrying out over 2 million scans per year, we set our standards high when it comes to our people and their careers. Investment in integrated systems and individual expertise allows the development of services and long term partnerships to be forged which has seen us grow to be the imaging healthcare provider of choice for patients, referrers and employees.
Quality, safety and transparency underpin all the we do.
Close menu

Alliance Medical is Europe’s leading diagnostic and molecular imaging services provider delivering high quality diagnostic solutions in partnership with public organisations.  

We form an effective part of the health economy in each of the countries in which we operate and see our role as supporting the existing healthcare infrastructure, providing innovative partnership solutions to address local challenges in a way that builds on the strengths of existing core services.

Close menu